A-3477-22
[…] Defendant also argues mitigating factor fourteen, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14),which became effective on October 19, 2020, and allows a trial court to consider a defendant's youth as a mitigating factor if the defendant was under the age of twenty-six when the crime was committed, should apply to him. We disagree and affirm. Defendant's constitutional arguments have been rejected by our Court and lack sufficient merit to warrant extensive discussion. See R. 2:11-3(e)(2).
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14), defines a mitigating circumstance when "[t]he defendant was under [twenty-six] years of age at the time of the commission of the offense." L 2020, c. 110, § 1.
I.