State v. Crosby
[…] Charns Charns, by D. Tucker Charns, for defendant-appellant.


A jury found Thomas Vincent Crosby ("defendant") guilty of statutory sexual offense with a fifteen-year-old child and taking indecent liberties with a child. The trial court consolidated the offenses and sentenced defendant to an active prison term of 240 to 297 months. For the reasons stated herein, we find no error.

On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of statutory sexual offense under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.7A(a), on the ground that the victim, A.W., was fifteen years and five months old at the time of the sexual activity. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.7A(a) (2005), "[a] defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in . . . a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person. . . ." Id.