STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ASHLEY B. CROLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] {¶12} Therefore, for a qualifying felony of the second degree, the minimum term must be "two, three, four, five, six, seven, or eight years." R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a).
{¶13} The maximum term is calculated using R.C. 2929.144(B) which specifies how to calculate the maximum term depending on the number of felonies and whether the terms are concurrent or consecutive. In this case, there is more than one felony and some of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively. Therefore, R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) applies which states in part:
(B) The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence in accordance with the following:
(2) If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14
of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced.(Emphasis added) R.C. 2929.144(B)(2).
{¶14} Appellant does not challenge the minimum sentence imposed of six years, which is a proper minimum term pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a).