DOCKET NO. A-3424-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-4145-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-4986-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-5322-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-1345-11T2
[…] While the sentencing court did not carefully articulate the reasons for imposing consecutive sentences, we are persuaded that there was no abuse of discretion as the facts clearly justified those sentences. See State v. Jang, 359 N.J. Super. 85, 98 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 177 N.J. 492 (2003) (consecutive sentences affirmed where the facts and circumstances leave little doubt as to the propriety of the sentence imposed).
Driving Privileges
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(c) provides:
Instead of or in addition to any disposition made according to this section, the court
may postpone, suspend, or revoke for a period not to exceed two years the driver's license, registration certificate, or both of any person convicted of a crime, disorderly persons offense, or petty disorderly persons offense in the course of which a motor vehicle was used. In imposing this disposition and in deciding the duration of the postponement, suspension, or revocation, the court shall consider the severity of the crime or offense and the potential effect of the loss of driving privileges on the person's ability to be rehabilitated. Any postponement, suspension, or revocation shall be imposed consecutively with any custodial sentence.The court revoked Tia's driving privileges under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(c) for a period of two years after her release, with the following rationale:
That is a discretionary sentencing aspect and it is imposed because of Ms.