DOCKET NO. A-3424-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-4145-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-4986-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-5322-10T2 DOCKET NO. A-1345-11T2
[…] When the court later mentioned the wrongful impersonation instruction, it advised the jury that only Tonijah and Trezmynn were charged with committing that crime. Counsel made no objection after the charge was given; furthermore, the jury had a copy of the charge containing the predicate acts charged against each defendant.
Finally, Eric argues, for the first time on appeal, that the court erred in failing to advise the jury that the activities of the racketeering enterprise had to affect trade or commerce in New Jersey.
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable if:
(1) Either the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State;
(2) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute an attempt to commit a crime within the State;
(3) Conduct occurring outside the State is sufficient under the law of this State to constitute a conspiracy to commit an offense within the State and an overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within the State[.]
"[T]erritorial jurisdiction is a non-material element, and for good reason never submitted to the jury unless there is some factual dispute concerning whether the crime occurred in this State." State v. Denofa, 187 N.J. 24, 41 (2006).