A18-0843
[…] The flaw in Creviston-Lerud's argument is that not all DWI offenses require impaired driving. A DWI offense can be based on either impairment or having an alcohol concentration above the legal limit. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1 (2016) (providing that a person commits DWI if "the person is under the influence of alcohol" or if "the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of [a] motor vehicle is 0.08 or more"); see also State v.