STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. KEVIN M. CREECH, Appellant.
[…] California, 422 U.S. 806, 816 (1975). A defendant may waive the right to counsel only if he does so "knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily . . . ." Ohio Crim. R. 44(A); Johnson at ¶ 47, citing Iowa v. Tovar, 541 U.S. 77, 87-88 (2004). "To establish an effective wavier of the right to counsel, 'the trial court must make sufficient inquiry to determine whether [the] defendant fully understands and intelligently relinquishes that right.'" Johnson at ¶ 47, citing State v. Gibson, 45 Ohio St.2d 366 (1976), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 44} Additionally, under R.C. 2945.37(G), "[a] defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial." However, when "the defendant's present mental condition [makes] the defendant . . . incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial . . ." Id. This protects a defendant's right to a fair trial. State v. Berry, 72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359 (1995). When the defendant is restored to competence, proceedings against him may resume. R.C. 2945.38(B); see also State v. Upshaw, 2006-Ohio-4253, ¶ 16.
3. Analysis