STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. KEVIN M. CREECH, Appellant.
[…] At the time Chief Spurlock initially detained Creech, he knew there was a report of a domestic disturbance involving Creech at Weimer's home. As he drove near Weimer's address, Chief Spurlock observed and recognized Creech walking down a nearby rural road. Chief Spurlock therefore had reasonable suspicion to briefly detain Creech under the belief that criminal activity may have occurred during the domestic disturbance at Weimer's home.
{¶ 36} After detaining Creech, Chief Spurlock quickly gained probable cause to arrest him. Under R.C. 2909.06, it is a second-degree misdemeanor to knowingly "cause or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent." In turn, "[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist."