State v. Crawford
[…] Prosecuting Attorney, Jefferson City, MO joins on the briefs for Respondent

Before Edwin A. Smith, P.J., James M. Smart, Jr., and Victor C. Howard, JJ.


Shelby A. Crawford appeals his conviction on two counts of the class B felonies of possession with intent to distribute, deliver or sell marijuana and cocaine, in violation of § 195.211, RSMo 2000. On July 24, 2000, the court sentenced Crawford to seven years' imprisonment in the Missouri Department of Corrections on each count, to be served concurrently. Crawford appeals his convictions and sentences.

Section 195.211, RSMo 2000, states:

1. Except as authorized by sections 195.005 to 195.425 and except as provided in section 195.222, it is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.

2. Any person who violates or attempts to violate this section with respect to any controlled substance except five grams or less of marijuana is guilty of a class B felony.

3. Any person who violates this section with respect to distributing or delivering not more than five grams of marijuana is guilty of a class C felony.

The judgment is reversed.

Factual and Procedural Background