STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Stephen CRAMER, Jr., Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Cramer provided no reason for the request for new counsel and, on appeal, has not argued he was prejudiced by the court's denial of a continuance to accommodate appointment of new counsel. We conclude the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Cramer's oral motion for substitution of counsel and a continuance.
(2) The circuit court did not err in refusing to sentence Cramer under the sentencing statute for first-time drug offenders, HRS § 706–622.5. A person convicted as a first-time drug offender under HRS § 329.43.5 is eligible to be sentenced to probation under HRS § 706–622.5 if the person meets certain criteria, including a determination by the court that the person is nonviolent. HRS § 706–622.5(1)(a).
.HRS § 706–622.5 provides, in relevant part:
[A] person convicted for the first time for any offense under section 329–43.5 ... is eligible to be sentenced to probation ... if the person meets the following criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal history, the factual circumstances of the offense for which the person is being sentenced, and any other relevant information[.]
In the instant case, the circuit court reviewed the family court file that contained an order of protection issued against Cramer.