No. 0-241 / 09-0957.
[…] When a defendant is convicted of a public offense involving a victim, the court may issue a no-contact order effective for up to five years from the date of judgment. Id. § 664A.5. The no-contact order requires "the defendant to have no contact with the alleged victim, persons residing with the alleged victim, or members of the alleged victim's immediate family and to refrain from harassing" these persons. Id. § 664A.1(1). The term "victim" "means a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a public offense . . . ." Id. § 664A.1(3); State v. Hall, 740 N.W.2d 200, 202-03 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).
We conclude the court had authority under chapter 664A to issue a no-contact order prohibiting contact with Mallory. The threats of bodily injury were targeted at Mallory.