C.A. No. 18350.
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.
Craig does not contest that he was guilty of arson. The only issue raised by Craig on appeal is whether there were any aggravating circumstances that would elevate the arson to aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02.
R.C. 2909.02 states:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;
(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;
(3) Create, through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration, a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure.
Although the state offered some evidence of a risk of serious physical harm to a person, the arguments on appeal have focused on whether the house was an "occupied structure" within the meaning of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2).
R.C. 2909.01(C) defines an "occupied structure" as:
[A]ny house, * * * to which any of the following applies: