State v. Craig
[…] Further, an incomplete record may be adequate for appellate review, and a defendant will not be entitled to relief on the basis of an incomplete record absent a showing that he was prejudiced by the missing portions of the record. Campbell, 2006-0286 at 99, 983 So.2d at 872-873.

In connection with fifing the appeal in this matter, defense counsel requested that a transcript of the trial, with the exception of "voir dire, opening, and closing," and a transcript of sentencing be prepared. See La. Code Crim. P. art. 914.1(A) ("The party making the motion for appeal shall, at the time the motion is made, request the transcript of that portion of the proceedings necessary, in light of the assignment of errors to be urged"). The record was prepared in accordance with the designation, and appellate counsel filed a counseled brief challenging the denial of a motion for mistrial. Thereafter, the defendant requested that a copy of the thai transcript be sent to Mrs.