02-01-2023
[…] Furthermore, the defense extensively cross-examined the victim and her family. There was also no indication that their defense relied on the dates of occurrence or on some form of alibi.
Law and Analysis
We find there are two different issues being argued in this assignment – whether a mistrial should have been granted because the State was allowed to amend the indictment after trial had begun, and whether a mistrial should have been granted because the State was allowed to discuss a prior incident of sexual assault without giving the defense notice under La.Code Evid. art. 404(B).
Amendment of Indictment
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 487 provides, in pertinent part:
A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 468 states the following regarding the necessity of the date and time being charged in an indictment:
The date or time of the commission of the offense need not be alleged in the indictment, unless the date or time is essential to the offense.