Case No. 99CA06.
[…] In June 1998, a grand jury indicted the appellant on one count of failing to provide adequate support for his minor child, in violation of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2). The indictment further alleged that the appellant had failed to provide support for an accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of the one hundred four consecutive weeks between February 21, 1996, and February 21, 1998. The failure to provide support to this extent is a fifth-degree felony. See R.C. 2919.21(G)(1)
R.C. 2919.21(A) provides:
No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
(1) The person's spouse, as required by law;
(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one;
(3) The person's aged or infirm parent or adoptive parent, who from lack of ability and means is unable to provide adequately for the parent's own support.
The appellant originally pleaded not guilty to the charged offense before changing his plea to guilty. He later withdrew the guilty plea and the case proceeded to trial with court-appointed counsel representing the appellant.