No. 17881.
[…] Needham's death in that, along with other actions, he drove after consuming a combination of alcohol and a dizziness-inducing medication.
§ 565.024, RSMo 1986, provides:
1. A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter if he:
(1) Recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(2) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person.
2. Involuntary manslaughter is a class C felony.
By a motion in limine, the defendant sought to suppress evidence that he refused to submit to a blood test. By written order, the trial court sustained the motion concerning the defendant's alleged refusal to take the test.