No. 17881.
[…] Opinion
No. 17881.
July 6, 1992.
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT, LACLEDE COUNTY, MARY DICKERSON, J.
Kerry Rowden, Pros. Atty., Donna L. Holden, Asst. Pros. Atty., Tuscumbia, for plaintiff-appellant.
Mark A. Ludwig, Lana R. Woolsey, Carson Coil, Jefferson City, for defendant-respondent.
The state charged the defendant, John Cox, with involuntary manslaughter, in violation of § 565.024, RSMo 1986. The trial court sustained the defendant's pre-trial motion to suppress evidence that he refused to submit to a blood alcohol test. The state appeals; we affirm.
§ 547.200, RSMo 1986, permits the state, through the prosecuting attorney, to appeal "from any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in . . . [s]uppressing evidence. . . ." Rule 30.02 describes the procedure for such interlocutory appeals.
FACTS
On October 19, 1990, on U.S. Highway 54 in Miller County, Missouri, a pick-up truck driven by the defendant collided with a passenger car occupied by Shanna Needham.