No. 17881.
[…] Id. at 724-25. The United States Supreme Court granted certiorari, reversed the judgment of the South Dakota Supreme Court, and held that the admission into evidence of the defendant's refusal to submit to the test did not "offend the right against self-incrimination," 103 S.Ct. at 918, and did not violate his due process rights where he was warned his refusal could lead to the loss of driving privileges even though he was not warned his refusal could be used as evidence at trial. 103 S.Ct. at 923-24.
The statute in question, SDCL 32-23-10.1, provided:
If a person refuses to submit to chemical analysis of his blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, as provided in § 32-23-10, and that person subsequently stands trial for driving while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as provided in § 32-23-1, such refusal may be admissible into evidence at trial.
The statute involved in Neville is similar to § 577.041.1; it permitted evidence of a person's refusal to submit to a blood alcohol test to be admitted at that person's trial on charges of driving while under the influence of alcohol.