No. 04-1629.
[…] The jury properly resolved any contradictions or discrepancies in the identification testimony in favor of the State. Therefore, because there was substantial evidence that defendant perpetrated the robbery, we overrule this assignment of error.
II.
Defendant next argues the trial court erred by not requiring the State to carry its burden of proof with regard to defendant's prior convictions. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2003) requires that prior convictions be proven in order to determine a felony offender's prior record level. "The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2003). The State may carry its burden by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.