No. COA15-244
[…] Stat. § 15A-501 requires that a person arrested in this State must, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a judicial officer and be informed of his right to communicate with counsel, family, and friends. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2013). Our Supreme Court has held that "[u]nquestionably, the failure of law enforcement personnel in complying with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501] can result in the violation of a person's constitutional rights." State v. Reynolds, 298 N.C. 380, 398, 259 S.E.2d 843, 854 (1979).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a) (2013) provides, in pertinent part:
The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . .[t]he defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.
Defendant contends that he was not, without unnecessary delay, taken before a magistrate as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2) or advised of his right to communicate with friends as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(5).