No. COA15-244
[…] However, pursuant to the relevant statutes, the pertinent time span is from Defendant's arrest at approximately 4:00 a.m. to his appearance before a magistrate, which was approximately seven hours. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501.
The North Carolina Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, every person charged with crime has the right to be informed of the accusation and to confront the accusers and witnesses with other testimony, and to have counsel for defense[.]" N.C. con. art. I, § 23. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) (2013) provides: "A law-enforcement officer making an arrest . . . must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501 requires that a person arrested in this State must, without unnecessary delay, be taken before a judicial officer and be informed of his right to communicate with counsel, family, and friends. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), (5) (2013).