A176388 A176389
[…] However, in both written judgments, the court included provisions that defendant "not be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of Reduction in Sentence, Conditional or Supervised Release Program, Temporary Leave From Custody, Work Release. The Defendant may not be considered for release on post-prison supervision under ORS 421.508(4) upon successful completion of an alternative incarceration program." And, in the written judgment in Case No. 20CR08127, the court also included a "sentence instruction" that defendant have "[n]o contact with minors."
Under ORS 137.750(1), a court may deny a defendant "temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release" only if it "finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program." That did not occur here. Because the errors with respect to the court's failure to comply with ORS 137.750(1) appeared in the first instance in the judgment, preservation of error is not required. See State v. Montes, 317 Or.App. 658, 504 P.3d 1269 (2022) (same).