State v. Covington
[…] The State also contends that the district court improperly began drafting its findings of fact and conclusions of law before the end of the evidentiary hearing. Late in the evidentiary hearing, the district court indicated that it was drafting its findings of fact and conclusion of law. We conclude that the record does not indicate that the court had closed its mind to further evidence and argument, but instead showed the district court's concern to ensure a swift disposition of this matter.

NRS 174.098(7) defines "intellectual disability" as "significant subaverage general intellectual functioning which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior." NRS 174.098(7). Both the cognitive and adaptive deficits must manifest before the defendant is 18 years old. Id.; see Ybarra v. State, 127 Nev. 47, 56-57, 247 P.3d 269, 275-76 (2011).