State v. Courtright
[…] State v. Bencivenga, 137 Wn.2d 703, 706, 974 P.2d 832 (1999). "When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

To convict Courtright of intimidating a witness, the jury had to find that he "by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to. . . . induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation." RCW 9A.72.110(1). The jury was instructed that threat "means to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time." Clerk's Papers at 52.

Courtright argues the State failed to prove he intended "immediately" to use force against K.M. because Courtright merely told her that he "would" kill her in the future if she reported their relationship to the police. The argument is without merit.