State v. Coughlin
[…] At trial, Joel Milzoff, a toxicologist and manager of the state health department's toxicology laboratory, testified that on the night of the accident the defendant's BAC was 0.17 percent and that this level would have been achieved by a person the defendant's size ingesting about fifteen drinks. Vivian Weinberger, a physician, also testified that the laboratory tests reflected a BAC level of 0.17 percent. The defendant objected on the grounds that the BAC results lacked an adequate chain of custody. The record does not reflect whether the court ever ruled on that objection.

Section 14-227a ( l) requires that blood drawn in cases such as the one before us be "taken by a person licensed to practice medicine in this state, a resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, a phlebotomist, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II or a registered nurse." General Statutes § 14-227a ( l). At trial, Weinberger testified that the routine emergency room protocol at the hospital required that a registered nurse draw the defendant's blood after he was admitted to the hospital.