State v. Coughlin
[…] The defendant was taken by ambulance to William Backus Memorial Hospital, where blood and urine samples were taken. The defendant was diagnosed with a bruise to the left knee and released. Additional facts will be discussed where relevant to the issues on appeal.

I

The defendant first claims that the court improperly admitted evidence of his blood alcohol content (BAC). Specifically, he claims that the collection and analysis of his blood was unreliable and did not comply with General Statutes § 14-227a ( l) because the person who collected the blood could not be identified. We disagree.

General Statutes § 14-227a ( l) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) or this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol . . . in the blood of an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident who has suffered or allegedly suffered physical injury in such accident, which evidence is derived from a chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from such person after such accident at . . . a hospital, shall be competent evidence to establish probable cause for the arrest by warrant of such person for a violation of subsection (a) of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution thereof if . . . (2) the blood sample was taken by a person licensed to practice medicine in this state, a resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, a phlebotomist, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II or a registered nurse. . . ."