State v. Coughlin
[…] The court denied the defendant's motion.

When an issue on appeal concerns a question of law, as does the one before us, this court reviews that claim de novo. See State v. Wiggs, 60 Conn. App. 551, 554, 760 A.2d 148 (2000) (review of trial court denial of motion to dismiss).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-193 (b), the charged violations of § 14-227a were subject to a one year limitations period because they were not punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year.

General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides in relevant part: "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed. No person may be prosecuted for any other offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, except within one year next after the offense has been committed."

"The statute of limitations is not a jurisdictional bar to prosecution; it is an affirmative defense, which must be raised and can be waived." State v. Middlebrook, 51 Conn. App. 711, 713 n. 4, 725 A.2d 351, cert. denied, 248 Conn. 910, 731 A.2d 310 (1999).