State v. Coughlin
[…] The defendant claims that the trial court improperly (1) admitted evidence of his blood alcohol content, (2) admitted a laboratory report that contained test results that showed a positive reading for a trace of cocaine in his blood, (3) denied his motion to dismiss counts two and three of the information they were barred by the statute of limitations and (4) admitted medical opinion testimony on the issue of intoxication. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 53a-60d (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor. . . ."