State v. Coughlin
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 53a-60d (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor. . . ."

General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. . . . A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight."

See footnote 2.

Count two alleged that the defendant operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of liquor in violation of § 14-227a (a) (1).