State v. Coughlin
[…] As discussed above, testimony that Coughlin touched the victims’ genitals and caused the victims to touch his genitals could satisfy the elements of sexual assault of a child. Additionally, the testimony that Coughlin directed the victims to masturbate and took sexual gratification from watching them do so may, in fact, satisfy the elements of a different criminal act. However, for the reasons we have explained, the testimony was insufficient to satisfy the elements of the specific crimes that were charged in the amended complaint and described in the verdict form.

See, e.g. , Wis. Stat. § 948.07(3) (identifying the elements of one form of child enticement as "[e]xposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts to the child or causing the child to expose genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts in violation of [ Wis. Stat. ] s. 948.10").

II. New Trial in the Interest of Justice

¶35 Finally, as to Counts 1-6, Coughlin contends that we should grant discretionary reversal and order a new trial on the ground that the real controversy was not fully tried.