State v. Couch
[…] (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1). The advisory sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant "who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (emphasis added). However, no longer is any defendant entitled to a presumption of being a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347. "A court shall consider, but is not bound by, the advisory sentencing guideline in" section 40-35-102(6). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)(D).

Relative specifically to probation, a defendant who receives a sentence of ten years or less, except for certain specified offenses, is eligible for probation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a).