No. 114,351
[…] The State responds that Cotton's arguments are inappropriately brought in a motion to correct an illegal sentence.
Standard of review
Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A. 22-3504 is a question of law over which the appellate court has unlimited review. Gray , 303 Kan. at 1013, 368 P.3d 1113 (citing State v. Taylor , 299 Kan. 5, 8, 319 P.3d 1256 (2014) ). We review de novo a district court's summary denial of such a motion because we examine the same motion, records, and files as the district court. 303 Kan. at 1013–14, 368 P.3d 1113.
Discussion
K.S.A. 22-3504(1) provides:
"The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence."
K.S.A. 22-3504 only applies if a sentence is illegal, which this court has narrowly defined as: