No. C91-CRA-11984.5.
[…] People (1951), 124 Colo. 197, 235 P.2d 798.
Furthermore, a preponderance of state courts have found that where intent to defraud is an essential element of the offense, the payment of a pre-existing debt with a check subsequently returned "insufficient funds" cannot constitute a violation of the statute. See Annotation, Construction and Effect of "Bad Check" Statute with Respect to Check in Payment of Pre-existing Debt (1958), 59 A.L.R.2d 1159.
The court now turns to the second issue, whether the defendant knew the checks would be dishonored as required by R.C. 2913.11(A) where, unbeknownst to him, the corporation's bank accounts had been seized. Again, the answer is no.
R.C. 2913.11(A) states: "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored." In this case, the defendant testified that at the time he wrote the checks, January 25 and February 4, 1991, he believed there were sufficient funds in the accounts. His testimony is supported by the two orders of garnishment previously mentioned.