No. C91-CRA-11984.5.
[…] Together, these documents reveal that during the period between January 16, 1991 and March 19, 1991, $11,314.77 was seized from the corporation's bank accounts pursuant to a judgment against the corporation. The defendant further testified that it was his belief, since he had not received any indication from the bank that the corporation's general account had been seized, that he could cover the original check with a general account check.
The defendant is charged with a violation of R.C. 2913.11(A), which states: "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored." Hence, there can be no probable cause of a felony under R.C. 2913.11(A) unless the state produces sufficient evidence of three essential elements: (1) the issuance or transfer of a check, (2) a purpose to defraud, and (3) knowledge that the check would be dishonored.