No. 5-145 / 04-0780
[…] Shortly thereafter, Corwin began repeatedly swerving in his lane. Then, right before executing a right-hand turn, Corwin drove off the road onto the shoulder and continued down the shoulder for twenty to twenty-five feet. We conclude that although a driver weaving within his or her own lane will not always give rise to reasonable suspicion, it does give rise to such suspicion under these facts and circumstances.
B. Habitual Offender Status
Corwin was sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.8, which provides that a habitual offender "is any person convicted of a class `C' or `D' felony, who has twice before been convicted of any felony in a court of this or any other state, or of the United States." Corwin challenges his status as a habitual offender based on the proposition that his plea in a prior second-offense OWI conviction from 1989 was obtained in violation of his right to counsel.