20220074-CA
[…] State v. Wilkes, 2020 UT App 175, ¶ 36, 479 P.3d 1142 (cleaned up), cert. denied, 485 P.3d 944 (Utah 2021); see also Rita v. United States, 551 U.S. 338, 347 (2007) (explaining that when a sentencing commission and a sentencing judge "have reached the same conclusion as to the proper sentence in the particular case[,] that double determination significantly increases the likelihood that the sentence is a reasonable one" (cleaned up)).
¶35 Moreover, the court's sentence of prison is not unreasonable in light of our legislature's directives. Pursuant to Utah Code section 76-3-203, "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment for an indeterminate term," specifically, "[i]n the case of a felony of the second degree, unless the statute provides otherwise, . . . for a term of not less than one year nor more than 15 years." That the legislature made imprisonment the default sentence for second-degree felonies and Corry pled guilty to four of them contradicts Corry's argument.