COA23-865
[…] Osborne, 372 N.C. at 626, 831 S.E.2d at 333 (cleaned up).
"The standard of review of a trial court's denial of a motion to set aside a verdict for lack of substantial evidence is the same as reviewing its denial of a motion to dismiss, i.e., whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the crime." State v. Duncan, 136 N.C.App. 515, 520, 524 S.E.2d 808, 811 (2000). B. Analysis
In the present case, the State charged Defendant with murder pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17. Section 14-17 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a . . . willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . robbery . . . shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2023). The jury found Defendant guilty of first-degree murder on the basis of both "malice, premeditation and deliberation" as well as "[u]nder the first[-]degree felony murder rule[.]"