No. 1 CA-CR 12-0532
[…] See State v. Haney, 224 Ariz. 389, 231 P.3d 921 (2010). Additionally, it appears that the justification for crime prevention instruction was reasonably supported by the evidence and should have been given. We need not decide if the failure to give that instruction was fundamental error, however, because any such error was not prejudicial. The presumption of reasonableness found in A.R.S. § 13-411 was rebutted and thereby eliminated when the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Corrales's actions were not in accordance with the justification for defense of a third person under A.R.S. § 13-406.
¶9 In relevant part, § 13-411 establishes that "[a] person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary" to prevent certain specified crimes, including aggravated assault as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1)-(2). Additionally, the statute provides that "[a] person is presumed to be acting reasonably" if acting to prevent one of the listed crimes. Subsection (D), which was added to the statute in 2006, notes that "[t]his section includes the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person's home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be." At the time of Corrales's alleged offenses, subsection D stated that § 13-411's application "is not limited to the use or threatened use of physical or deadly physical force in a person's home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be." A.R.S. § 13-411(D) (2010) (emphasis added). Because the public street was presumably a place where Corrales had "a right to be," we cannot conclusively say that the statute did not apply in situations such as this.