No. 1 CA-CR 12-0532
[…] Gross, 201 Ariz. 41, 31 P.3d 815 (App. 2001). Corrales contends that because the State did not submit evidence of felony release to a jury and because the record lacks sufficient evidence to show that he was actually on felony release at the time of the offenses, the trial court erred in enhancing his sentences based on § 13-708(D).
¶15 Before sentencing, Corrales filed a supplemental sentencing memorandum that "acknowledge[d] that the minimum sentence to which [Corrales] can be sentenced pursuant to ARS 13-708(D) is nine years." In relevant part, § 13-708(D) states:
A person who is convicted of committing any felony offense that is committed while the person is released on bond or on the person's own recognizance on a separate felony offenseBefore sentencing, the State submitted a presentence recommendation that based the possible range of sentences on §§ 13-702(D) and -704(A) but with two years added to each applicable range, relying on § 13-708(D). The trial court ultimately sentenced Corrales to 13 years for dangerous attempted second degree murder and a concurrent sentence of 4.5 years for dangerous misconduct involving weapons. Each sentence was enhanced by two years, in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-708(D), from the presumptive sentences outlined in §§ 13-702(D) and -704(A). Corrales did not object to his sentences, and we therefore review the sentences for fundamental error. State v. Avila, 217 Ariz. 97, 99, ¶ 8, 170 P.3d 706, 708 (App. 2007).
or while the person is escaped from preconviction custody for a separate felony offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment two years longer than would otherwise be imposed for the felony offense committed while on release.
Section 13-704(A) provides that sentences for a class 2 felony are: minimum - 7 years; presumptive 10.5 years; maximum - 21 years.