No. 5-170 / 04-1004
[…] We are not persuaded by the State's arguments. See Tindell v. State, 629 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Iowa 2001) (indicating court must address merits of appeal to determine whether sentence was illegal); State v. Woody, 613 N.W.2d 215, 218 (Iowa 2000) ("Neither party may rely on a plea agreement to uphold an illegal sentence."); State v. Cortez, 617 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Iowa 2000) (stating illegal sentence is subject to correction at anytime).
Turning to the merits, Iowa Code section 124.411 reads as follows:
1. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter, may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized, or fined not more than three times the amount otherwise authorized, or punished by both such imprisonment and fine.
2. For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to the person's having been convicted of the offense, the offender has ever been convicted under this chapter or under any state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs or cocaine, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
3. This section does not apply to offenses under section 124.401, subsection 5.
Iowa Code section 124.411 authorizes tripling of a sentence based on a second or subsequent drug offense. Iowa Code § 124.411(1). By its terms, this provision "does not apply to offenses under section 124.401, subsection 5." Iowa Code § 124.411(3) (emphasis added). Cornish argues the term "offense" should be read to include prior as well as current offenses. In his view, the Nebraska conviction is the "equivalent" of an offense under Iowa Code section 124.401(5). Therefore, Cornish asserts, the Nebraska conviction can not serve as a basis for enhancement.
Cornish's argument ignores the plain language of Iowa Code section 124.411(2) which authorizes the enhancement if, "prior to the person's having been convicted of the offense, the offender has ever been convicted under this chapter or under any state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs or cocaine, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs." (Emphasis added). Based on this language, Cornish's prior Nebraska conviction is grounds for tripling his sentence. See State v. Owens, 635 N.W.2d 478, 486 (Iowa 2001) (stating "[t]he intended breadth of [Iowa Code section 124.411(2)] is thus clear.