No. 5-170 / 04-1004
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Karen Doland, Assistant Attorney General, Thomas S. Mullin, County Attorney, and Brigit Barnes, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.
Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Mahan and Vaitheswaran, JJ.
Charley Keith Cornish pled guilty to possession of marijuana with intent to deliver, as well as other drug-related crimes. Iowa Code §§ 124.401(1)(d), 453B.12 (2003). His sentence was tripled under Iowa Code section 124.411, based on a prior felony drug conviction in Nebraska for possession of a controlled substance (methamphetamine). Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-416(3) (Cum. Supp. 1992). Cornish appeals the sentence, contending this enhancement was illegal.
That section states:
A person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled substance, except marijuana, unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the act, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(3) (Cum. Supp. 1992).
The State counters that (1) error was not preserved because the "sentence was not illegal" and (2) error was waived because Cornish did not "object to the sentence during his sentencing hearing." We are not persuaded by the State's arguments.