upholding a felony murder conviction where victim died as a result of being bound by burglar
[…] On review, we determine whether there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the preliminary foundational requirements were met. State v. Carlson, supra, 311 Or at 214. In making this determination, "[w]e view the record consistent with the trial court's ruling * * *, accepting reasonable inferences and reasonable credibility choices that the trial judge could have made." Id.
EXISTENCE OF CONSPIRACY AND MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENT
The substantive law defines a conspiracy. ORS 161.450 (1) states that a criminal conspiracy exists if, "with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, [a] person agrees with one or more [other] persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct." Although the substantive law defines a criminal conspiracy, the Oregon Evidence Code states the evidentiary principles concerning the admissibility of coconspirator statements.