STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. KURT ALLEN COREY
[…] Corey argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss. We agree.
When ruling on a defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must determine whether there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, and (2) that the defendant is the perpetrator of the offense. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. This Court reviews the trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007) (citations omitted).
Section 14-208.9 of our General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a person required to register [as a sex offender] changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2015). A person required to register who changes address and willfully fails to provide such notice is guilty of a class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2015).