A-0920-20
[…] Id. at 53. However, where "inconsistent verdicts preclude the establishment of an element of the offense," such verdicts may be invalid. State v. Peterson, 181 N.J.Super. 261, 267 (App. Div. 1981). When considering whether a verdict is impermissibly inconsistent, "it is appropriate to consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 331 (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317-19 (1979)).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) makes it a crime "for any person knowingly or purposely . . . to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a [CDS] . . . ." The corresponding jury instruction directed the jurors to find defendant guilty on this count if the State proved "that the defendant had the intent to distribute the cocaine . . . . The intent must refer to the defendant's purpose to distribute . . . and not merely to possess."