I.D. Nos. 0608015070, 0606012780, 0609004055.
[…] That case, also cited by Defendants in this case, is Commonwealth v. Heck, 491 A.2d 212 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1985), aff'd, 535 A.2d 575 (Pa. 1987). Although the statute in Heck was struck down, the court's ruling was based upon the existence of a statute in the Pennsylvania criminal code that establishes the minimum levels of culpability required for criminal prosecutions. Defendants argue Section 251 of Delaware's Criminal Code operates in the same manner in this case. Section 251 reads:
(a) No person may be found guilty of a criminal offense without proof that the person had the state of mind required by the law defining the offense or by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) When the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense is not prescribed by law, that element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.
(c) It is unnecessary to prove the defendant's state of mind with regard to:
(1) Offenses which constitute violations, unless a particular state of mind is included within the definition of the offenses; or
(2) Offenses defined by statutes other than this Criminal Code, insofar as a legislative purpose to impose strict liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears.
The cases before the Court are distinguishable from Heck because I conclude that the General Assembly plainly intended to exclude Section 4176A of the Motor Vehicle Code from the culpability requirements laid out in Section 251 as provided under subsection (c), above.