I.D. Nos. 0608015070, 0606012780, 0609004055.
[…] Dear Counsel:
Pending before the Court is Defendants' Motion to Declare 21 Del. C. 4176A Unconstitutional or, in the Alternative, for an Order Requiring the State to Prove that the Defendant Acted Intentionally, Knowingly or Recklessly. As I told you during the office conference that took place with regard to the above-captioned matters on May 21, 2007, I have thoroughly considered the parties' briefs and applicable case law. Defendants' Motion is denied. The purpose of this letter is to outline briefly my reasons for denying the Motion.
Factual Background
Section 4176A of Title 21 reads, in relevant part, "A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 [Driving under the Influence] of this title, the person's driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person." 21 Del. C. § 4176A(a). Three separate cases are before the Court; these matters have been consolidated for the briefing and arguing of this Motion.