STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID CORDOVA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See § 31-18-16(A)(1) ("When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense . . . shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred[.]"). {3} On appeal, Defendant asserts, as his sole issue, that adding the firearm enhancement to the armed robbery conviction violated his right to be free from multiple punishments in violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of