CASE NO. 16 MA 0155
[…] Finally, Corchado was ordered to have no contact with the victim. Corchado successfully moved the trial court for a stay of her sentence pending appeal.
Misdemeanor Sentencing
{¶ 8} In her first of two assignments of error, Corchado asserts:
Appellant was denied due process of law issued a sentence that is contrary to law when the trial court showed prejudice against Appellant both during the trial phase and sentencing phase.
{¶ 9} "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public."Id . See also R.C. 2929.21(B) (the sentence "shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes* * * commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.")