No. COA11–1129.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1354(a) (2011). “[O]rdinarily on sentencing decisions appellate courts do not substitute their judgment for that of the trial court.” State v. Ysaguire, 309 N.C. 780, 786, 309 S.E.2d 436, 440 (1983).
Defendant concedes in her brief that the offenses for which she was convicted “might constitute three separate trafficking crimes involving ecstacy [sic] under the interpretations of [N.C.G.S. § ] 90–95(h)(4b) [ (b) ],” and does not dispute that each conviction carries a mandatory term of imprisonment of 70 months to 84 months. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(h)(4b)(b) (2011) (providing that a person convicted of felonious drug trafficking by the unlawful possession, sale, or delivery of 500 or more but less than 1000 dosage units of Ecstasy “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months” imprisonment). However, defendant protests that these acts “hardly represent conduct deserving of consecutive punishment, especially where the amount (500 pills) was the barest minimum necessary to constitute Level II trafficking in ecstacy [sic].”