No. 108,304.
[…] Thus it appears Corado's theory of E.G.'s motive to fabricate to avoid the long arm of the law could have been fully developed without reference to her conviction for prostitution, a class B misdemeanor under K.S.A. 21–3512. We conclude Corado's efforts to lay E.G.'s conviction for prostitution before the jury was not to present relevant evidence as to motive, but rather it was proffered to show she was a prostitute and not to be believed.
Prostitution not a crime of dishonesty
Corado also contends that under K.S.A. 60–420 and K.S.A. 60–421, E.G.'s prostitution conviction was admissible. K.S.A. 60–420 allows “extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by [a witness] and any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility” for “the purpose of impairing ... the credibility of [the] witness.” An exception to that general rule appears at K.S.A. 60–421, which prohibits the admission of evidence that a witness has committed “a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement” to impair the witness' credibility.