State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Steve Albert Cooper, Appellant.
[…] Staunton v. State, 784 N.W.2d 289, 297 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). We will affirm if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement for proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could have concluded that the defendant was guilty. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
Cooper argues that the jury could not have reasonably found that he possessed at least ten dosage units of Ecstasy because the jury received no evidence of what constitutes a "dosage unit" under section 152.024. That section establishes that "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the fourth degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing . . . hallucinogen, it is packaged in dosage units, and equals ten or more dosage units." Minn. Stat. § 152.024, subd. 2(1) (2008). Whether the jury could have reasonably found Cooper guilty therefore depends on what constitutes a "dosage unit."
We review legal questions, like the interpretation of a statute, de novo. Swenson v. Nickaboine, 793 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. 2011).