State v. Cooper
[…] The trial court found Defendant to be a prior conviction level III for misdemeanor sentencing and sentenced Defendant to 120 days in the custody of the Sheriff of Wake County; however, the sentence was suspended for eighteen months and Defendant was placed on supervised probation. Defendant appeals.

Defendant's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by sentencing him as a prior conviction level III when the State established only a prior conviction level II. Defendant contends that the State failed to satisfy the requirements set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21(c), which provides, in pertinent part:

(c) Proof of Prior Convictions. — A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:

(1) Stipulation of the parties.

(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.

(3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.

(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.21(c) (2007).

"The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." State v. Eubanks, 151 N.C. App. 499, 505, 565 S.E.2d 738, 742 (2002). In this case, the record indicates the only evidence submitted by the State of Defendant's prior convictions was the prior conviction level worksheet.