State v. Cooper
[…] Cooper preserved his challenge to the propriety of that decision by objecting at trial to the admissibility of the prior bad act evidence. The district court admitted the evidence.

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–455(a) proscribes the admission of evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs to prove the accused's “disposition” or propensity to commit other crimes. However, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–455(b) states that evidence a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion “is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.” As acknowledged in the recent, notable case of State v. Robinson, 303 Kan. 11, 235, 363 P.3d 875 (2015), our Supreme Court has “adopted a multistep analysis for determining the admission of such evidence and defined the standard of review applicable to each step.”