Appeal No. 2016AP566
[…] Second, Lori argues that the guardian ad litem lacked authority to file the motions to enforce physical placement, because the guardian ad litem's appointment terminated upon entry of the June placement order under WIS. STAT. § 767.407(5), except for a limited role if Lori believed the children required counseling. The guardian ad litem argues in response that she acted pursuant to her authority under WIS. STAT. § 767.407(4), and that the circuit court continued her appointment in her full capacity beyond the June placement order.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.471(2) provides:
2) WHO MAY FILE. A parent who has been awarded periods of physical placement under s. 767.41 may file a motion under sub. (3) if any of the following applies:
(a) The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement denied by the other parent.
(b) The parent has had one or more periods of physical placement substantially interfered with by the other parent.
(c) The parent has incurred a financial loss or expenses as a result of the other parent's intentional failure to exercise one or more periods of physical placement under an order allocating specific times for the exercise of periods of physical placement.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.407(5) provides: "The appointment of a guardian ad litem under sub. (1) terminates upon the entry of the court's final order or upon the termination of any appeal in which the guardian ad litem participates."
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.407(4) provides: