Appeal No. 2016AP566
[…] The guardian ad litem responds that the purge conditions were remedial sanctions authorized by WIS. STAT. §§ 767.471(5)(b)2. and 785.04(1)(d). I agree with the guardian ad litem.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.471(5)(d) provides that a circuit court may not modify an order of legal custody or physical placement "[e]xcept as provided in para. (b) 1.a. and 2.a.," which provide that a court shall order make-up placements and may specify times for the placements.
¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.471(5)(b)2. provides:
(b) If at the conclusion of the hearing the court finds that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably denied the moving party one or more periods of physical placement or that the responding party has intentionally and unreasonably interfered with one or more of the moving party's periods of physical placement, the court:
....
2. May do one or more of the following:
....
b. Find the responding party in contempt of court under ch. 785.
¶17 Here, the circuit court twice found Lori in contempt, and Lori does not challenge either finding on appeal. Upon a finding of contempt, the court may impose remedial sanctions, which include "[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court."