State v. Coonrod
[…] State v. Tuttle, 914 S.W.2d 926, 932 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995).

Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact.State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

B. Theft

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 states that "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105 makes the offense of theft a Class D felony "if the value of the property or services obtained is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."

(1) Consent