Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 403 (2004).
[…] The State responds that former RCW 9.94A.525(4) treated prior convictions for "anticipatory offenses," including "attempts" such as the one at issue here, "the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses" for offender score calculation purposes. Coon does not take issue with this interpretation of the law in his Reply Brief. We agree with the State that the resentencing court did not err in counting Coon's prior attempted drug offense as a felony in calculating his offender score Thus, Coon's collateral attack on his resentencing also fails.
Current RCW 9.94A.345 clarifies that the applicable sentencing statute "shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense is committed." Coon was arrested on August 1, 2002, and charged on December 2, 2002. Therefore the applicable sentencing statute is former RCW 9.94A.525, effective July 1, 2002, through June 30, 2003.