No. 28731.
[…] State v. Chen, 77 Hawai'i 329, 337, 884 P.2d 392, 400 (App. 1994) (citation omitted). Black's Law Dictionary defines a moving violation as "[a]n infraction of a traffic law while the vehicle is in motion." Black's Law Dictionary 1111 (9th ed. 2009).
(b) HRS § 291-3.3(b) Is Not A Moving Violation Arising From The Operation Of A Motor Vehicle
Although Chapter 291 is entitled "Traffic Violations", the specific provisions of HRS § 291-3.3(b) do not involve a moving violation and do not involve a motor vehicle at all. HRS § 291-3.3 provides, in its entirety:
Storage of opened container containing intoxicating liquor or consumption at scenic lookout.
(a) No person shall keep in a motor vehicle, or on a moped when such vehicle or moped is upon any public street, road, or highway or at any scenic lookout, any bottle, can, or other receptacle containing any intoxicating liquor which has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed or fully removed, unless such container is kept in the trunk of the vehicle, or kept in some other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers, if the vehicle is not equipped with a trunk. A utility or glove compartment shall be deemed to be within the area occupied by the driver and passengers.
(b) No person shall consume any intoxicating liquor at any scenic lookout.
(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a recreational or other vehicle not having a separate trunk compartment.
(d) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a violation.
HRS § 291-3.3 (2007) (emphasis added). The subsection Cooley admitted to violating is plain and unambiguous on its face: it prohibits the consumption of liquor at a "scenic lookout."