No. 28731.
[…] And [the court] must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.
State v. Toyomnura, 80 Hawai'i 8, 18-19, 904 P.2d 893, 903-04 (1995) (citations, internal quotation marks, and brackets in original omitted). The district court examined two statutes: HRS § 287-3(a), the statute which governs the information found in traffic abstracts; and HRS § 291-3.3(b), the statute Cooley admitted violating.
(a) Traffic Abstracts Under HRS § 287-3
HRS § 287-3(a), regarding traffic abstracts, provides in pertinent part:
The traffic violations bureaus of the district courts, upon request, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the bureaus' record, if any, of any person relating to all alleged moving violations and, any convictions resulting therefrom, arising from the operation of a motor vehicle and any administrative license revocation pursuant to chapter 291E, part III and chapter 286, part XIV, as it was in effect on or before December 31, 2001.
HRS § 287-3(a) (2007) (emphasis added).