No. COA04-778
[…] If we find that "substantial evidence exists to support each essential element of the crime charged and that defendant was the perpetrator, it is proper for the trial court to [have denied] the motion." Id. (citing State v. Malloy, 309 N.C. 176, 178, 305 S.E.2d 718, 720 (1983)). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984) (citing State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980)).
Under North Carolina General Statutes section 14-27.4, "[a] person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4 (2003). "Sexual act" includes "the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1 (2003).