State v. Cooley
[…] This court reviews a district court's decision regarding the extent of a departure sentence for abuse of discretion. State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 807, 248 P.3d 256 (2011). A district court abuses its discretion when it “makes an error of law, bases the decision on facts not supported by the evidence, or makes a decision that is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Armstrong, 299 Kan. 405, 442, 324 P.3d 1052 (2014). Because he asserts the error, Cooley bears the burden to prove an abuse of discretion. See State v. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 33, 321 P.3d 12 (2014).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6815(a) requires a sentencing judge to “impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence.” Here, the district court showed leniency by granting Cooley a durational departure. Cooley declined to submit a brief to this court and has offered no argument explaining how the district court abused its discretion by not also granting a dispositional departure to probation.