STATE of North Carolina, Plaintiff v. Roger Lee COOK, Defendant and David J. Exum, and Seneca Insurance Company, Inc., Sureties.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.3(a) (2011). At any time before the expiration of 150 days after the date on which the forfeiture notice is given, a party may make a written motion to have the forfeiture set aside. N .C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5(d)(1) (2011). “The written motion shall state the reason for the motion and attach to the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) ....“ Id. A party seeking to set aside the forfeiture may only obtain relief for one of seven reasons set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5(b) (2011). See State v. Sanchez, 175 N.C.App. 214, 218, 623 S.E.2d 780, 782 (2005).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5(b)(4) (2011), if “[a] defendant has been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official court record,” forfeiture shall be set aside. In the instant case, it is undisputed that after his failure to appear, defendant was served with an OFA on 3 July 2012. Thus, defendant's bond forfeiture could be set aside under the statute.