STATE of North Carolina, Plaintiff v. Roger Lee COOK, Defendant and David J. Exum, and Seneca Insurance Company, Inc., Sureties.
[…] Id. at 100–01, 693 S.E.2d at 688. The Court dismissed the case “[b]ecause two of the parties. were never informed of the fact that there was an appeal which affects their interests [and] this Court has no way of knowing the positions these parties would have taken in this appeal.” Id. at 103, 693 S.E.2d at 690.
However, the statutory rules governing the procedure for seeking relief from bond forfeiture render Lee inapplicable to the instant case, as it is clear under these statutes that defendant was not a party to the adjudication of sureties' motion. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.8(c)(1) (2011) permits “[t]he defendant[,]” “[a]ny surety[,]” “[a] professional bondsman or a runner acting on behalf of a professional bondsman[,]” or “[a] bail agent acting on behalf of an insurance company” to file a motion to set aside a final judgment of bond forfeiture. The moving party is then required to “serve a copy of the motion on the district attorney for that county and on the attorney for the county board of education.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.8(c)(2) (2011). There is no requirement to serve the motion on any other party that was liable under the forfeiture judgment. At the hearing on the motion to set aside, the trial court may only grant the moving party “any relief from the judgment that the court considers appropriate[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.8 (c)(4) (2011). Finally, the statute specifically provides that “[t]he finality of a final judgment of forfeiture shall not be affected, as to any party to the judgment, by the filing of a motion by, or the granting of relief to, any other party .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.8(e) (2011).
According to these statutory provisions, the filing of a motion to set aside initiates a proceeding between only the party or parties filing the motion and the State.