STATE of North Carolina, Plaintiff v. Roger Lee COOK, Defendant and David J. Exum, and Seneca Insurance Company, Inc., Sureties.
[…] However, sureties initially failed to attach the appropriate documentation to its motion to set aside as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5 (d)(1) (2011). Sureties later filed an “amended” motion which attached the relevant documentation but failed to indicate its reason for seeking to have the forfeiture set aside.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court could not consider this “amended” motion because N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5(e) bars a party from filing any document other than one motion to set aside. Plaintiff is mistaken. That statute states that “[n]o more than one motion to set aside a specific forfeiture may be considered by the court.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–544.5(e) (2011). We interpret the subsection as merely prohibiting a trial court from considering and ruling on more than one motion to set aside from the same party, regardless of whether the motion ultimately ruled upon is an original motion or an amended motion.