111,704.
[…] See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(b) –(d).
With regard to the reimbursement of BIDS' attorney fees by convicted criminal defendants, our Supreme Court has stated: “District court judges have discretion in determining the amount of BIDS fees a defendant is assessed, along with discretion to waive part of or all of the fees.” State v. Smyser, 297 Kan. 199, 206, 299 P.3d 309 (2013) ; see K.S.A. 21–4603d(i) ; K.S.A. 22–4513(b). But according to K.S.A. 22–4513(b), when determining the amount and method of payment, the district court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”
In State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), our Supreme Court held this statutory language is mandatory.