111,704.
[…] With regard to the $500 fine, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612 grants district courts the discretion to impose a fine in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, probation, or assignment to community corrections, provided the defendant derived a pecuniary gain from the crime or a fine promotes deterrence or the offender's reformation. Mirroring language nearly identical to K.S.A. 22–4513(b), K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(c) requires district courts to “take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose” when determining the amount and method of payment of a fine. Moreover, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6612(d) obligates the district court to state on the record that it has considered these factors.
Our Supreme Court has emphasized the plain language of this fine statute.