CR-19-5690
[…] Defined as "from the beginning." Black's Law Dictionary (11th. ed. 2019).
The State's argument that the warrant is valid because it was issued for Captain Jones to enforce the laws of the State of Maine, is unpersuasive. Captain Jones authority to seek and execute a search warrant during an investigation of a Maine crime does not vest the Maine District Court with the authority to authorize the search of property located in New Hampshire. Indeed, it is a fundamental principle of Maine law that the authority of the State does not extend past its territorial boundaries. See 1 M.R.S. § 1 ("[t]he jurisdiction and sovereignty of the State extend to all places within its boundaries"). Furthermore, and for the reasons discussed below, this Court cannot contravene the sovereignty of a separate State, nor its separate constitutional protections, simply because an officer was investigating a violation of Maine law.