22-K-203
[…] C.Cr. P. art. 328.
See, La. R.S. 35:12(C), which provides:
No person other than a regularly commissioned notary public shall use the title "Notary Public." Every person, other than a regularly commissioned notary, who is otherwise given notarial powers or authorized as a notary ex officio, shall clearly indicate his actual position or title from which his authority to notarize is derived, in addition to his notary identification number.
See also, La. C.Cr.P. art. 334 which provides in part, "The notice to the commercial surety shall include the power of attorney number used to execute the bail undertaking. Failure to include the power of attorney number shall not affect the validity or enforcement of a resulting judgment."
While we note the trial judge's reasons for denying the State's motion, we find that the judge is constrained by the plain language of La.